KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

and a drive (7) for the agitating member

French translation: l'élément de brassage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the agitating member
French translation:l'élément de brassage
Entered by: Remy Robine NAHUM

18:20 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanique
English term or phrase: and a drive (7) for the agitating member
and a drive (7) for the agitating member and also comprises a pneumatic conveyor device and a storage container (46), characterised in that the storage container (46) can be closed
Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
et un entraînement (7) pour l'élément de brassage
Explanation:
"drive" (vb)= entraîner (ds ce contexte)
cela peut être, p.ex. un moteur éléctrique, ou un simple arbre avec pignon qui "fournit l'entraînement"
==
agitating member : le dispositif qui fourni l'agitation (un mouvement de va-et-vient destiné à brasser)
hth/mfj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, fournit ...
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup t bonne traduction
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2et un entraînement (7) pour l'élément de brassagemichael jordan
4"mécanisme d'entraînement du dispositif d'agitation"
rominessa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et un entraînement (7) pour l'élément de brassage


Explanation:
"drive" (vb)= entraîner (ds ce contexte)
cela peut être, p.ex. un moteur éléctrique, ou un simple arbre avec pignon qui "fournit l'entraînement"
==
agitating member : le dispositif qui fourni l'agitation (un mouvement de va-et-vient destiné à brasser)
hth/mfj

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 19:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, fournit ...

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup t bonne traduction

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Et bravo! pour la NBA.
8 mins

agree  fcl: ou le membre agitateur. "membre" est courant dans les brevets.
11 hrs
  -> merci, je ne savais pas !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mécanisme d'entraînement du dispositif d'agitation"


Explanation:
Selon mon inspiration...........

rominessa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 49