KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

auto power off

French translation: arret automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto power off
French translation:arret automatique
Entered by: Sue Crocker

20:00 Jul 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / photographie
English term or phrase: auto power off
From a document that explains the functions of a digital camera.

AUTO POWER OFF: On battery power, the PicturePAD will swich off automatically after a specified time.
Sue Crocker
Canada
ARRET AUTOMATIQUE / COUPURE D'ALIMENTATION AUTOMATIQUE
Explanation:
I think it may be useful to leave the source text as is "AUTO POWER OFF" in addition to the translation, since this wording might be displayed at some point on the LCD.
Selected response from:

Raffael Zissu
United States
Grading comment
Merci pour la suggestion - c'était justement cela que j'avais pensé faire - la confirmation de ta part était la bienvenu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ARRET AUTOMATIQUE / COUPURE D'ALIMENTATION AUTOMATIQUERaffael Zissu
4 +1suspension automatiquexxxjerryk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspension automatique


Explanation:
Close enough, I hope.


Programme de configuration du système : Guide d'utilisation des ...
... a été spécifiée), le moteur de l'axe du ... Le moteur est de nouveau alimenté au
premier ... Auto Suspend Timeout (Délai suspension automatique), Spécifie la ...
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/systems/latls/fr/ug/setupopt...

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ARRET AUTOMATIQUE / COUPURE D'ALIMENTATION AUTOMATIQUE


Explanation:
I think it may be useful to leave the source text as is "AUTO POWER OFF" in addition to the translation, since this wording might be displayed at some point on the LCD.

Raffael Zissu
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour la suggestion - c'était justement cela que j'avais pensé faire - la confirmation de ta part était la bienvenu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
33 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
55 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Negreiros
13 hrs