KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a counter which rolls over

French translation: bascule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll over
French translation:bascule
Entered by: pipo

20:05 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / image acquisition system
English term or phrase: a counter which rolls over
the pixel sensitivity correction module can include a counter which rolls over at the number of pixels in the region of interest.
pipo
France
a counter which rolls over
Explanation:
un compteur qui bascule / s\'incrémente ...
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
Merci bien je n'étais pas sur dans ce contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a counter which rolls overmichael jordan
4un compteur qui fait un tour completEtienne Amblard
4Voir ci-dessous
Geneviève von Levetzow
3un compteur qui retombe à zérocheungmo
3un compteur qui est reinitialise ou reinitialisableRaffael Zissu
3un compteur qui roule
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un compteur qui roule


Explanation:
Just a try!!!!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un compteur qui fait un tour complet


Explanation:
Il s'agit là du sens général de l'expression plus que de sa traduction dans le cas présent

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a counter which rolls over


Explanation:
un compteur qui bascule / s\'incrémente ...

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Merci bien je n'étais pas sur dans ce contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moli?re
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
un compteur calculant le nombre de pixels d'une zone donnée en passant dessus

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un compteur qui est reinitialise ou reinitialisable


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 20:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y2K Problem Defined
Briefly defined, the Y2K problem involves any or all of these:

Representing the year as a two-digit number, causing failures in arithmetic, comparisons, sorting, and input/output to databases or files when manipulating date data: incorrect software will assume that the maximum value of a year field is \"99\" and will roll systems over to \"00\" which can be mistakenly interpreted as 1900 rather than 2000, resulting in negative date calculations and the creation of many overnight centenarians.

Incorrect leap year calculations will assume that the year 2000 has only 365 days instead of 366. What’s more, although January 1, 2000 is the primary witching hour, many date-dependent algorithms and forward-referencing systems are already beginning to fail due to not properly classifying years divisible by 400; and

Software values involving limited date ranges, including hardcoded values and \"magic bullets\"

Limits to system date data types in hardware registers
source:http://www.mitre.org/research/y2k/docs/PROB.html


    Reference: http://www.pcisig.com/reflector/msg03437.html
Raffael Zissu
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un compteur qui retombe à zéro


Explanation:
Une suggestion

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556