KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

add-on to their lives

French translation: activité secondaire (dans leur vie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add-on (to their lives)
French translation:activité secondaire (dans leur vie)
Entered by: xxxYann

20:06 Aug 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / online education
English term or phrase: add-on to their lives
Successful online students:

Set aside regular time for their online course. They recognize that the online course is not an "add-on" to their lives. They establish study and online time that is a high priority.
xxxYann
n'est pas un choix, une activité secondaire (accessoire)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Très bien et merci!

J'aime bien l'adjectif SECONDAIRE qui rend bien le verbe anglais ADD (ajout, en plus, etc.)

Yann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4n'est pas un choix, une activité secondaire (accessoire)
GILOU
4un simple passe-temps, une formalité, une baguatelle
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un simple passe-temps, une formalité, une baguatelle


Explanation:
beaucoup de possibilités !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi \"une simple activité de plus\" (dans leur vie)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'est pas un choix, une activité secondaire (accessoire)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Très bien et merci!

J'aime bien l'adjectif SECONDAIRE qui rend bien le verbe anglais ADD (ajout, en plus, etc.)

Yann