KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Quiet mechanism for unobstrusive operation with low maintenance requirement

French translation: mécanisme silencieux pour fonctionnement discret avec entretien réduit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quiet mechanism for unobstrusive operation with low maintenance requirement
French translation:mécanisme silencieux pour fonctionnement discret avec entretien réduit
Entered by: Francis MARC

04:02 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Quiet mechanism for unobstrusive operation with low maintenance requirement
also : High density bar code capability.
Thank you.
mécanisme silencieux pour fonctionnement discret avec entretien réduit
Explanation:
Ref. for unobstrusive ("from TERMIUM"):
omaine(s)
  – Examinations and
Competitions (Educ.)
  – Educational Psychology
Domaine(s)
  – Docimologie
  – Psychologie scolaire
 
unobtrusive
observation Source
CORRECT

observation
discrète Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – ... observation that
is carried out without the
knowledge of the
individual or group of
people being assessed.
Source

CONT – L'observation
discrète.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Je vous en remercie. Par contre, j'airais bien aimé avoir également votre avis sur la phrase "high density barcode capacitity"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mécanisme silencieux pour fonctionnement discret avec entretien réduit
Francis MARC
4lisant les code barre haute densité
Francis MARC


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mécanisme silencieux pour fonctionnement discret avec entretien réduit


Explanation:
Ref. for unobstrusive ("from TERMIUM"):
omaine(s)
  – Examinations and
Competitions (Educ.)
  – Educational Psychology
Domaine(s)
  – Docimologie
  – Psychologie scolaire
 
unobtrusive
observation Source
CORRECT

observation
discrète Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – ... observation that
is carried out without the
knowledge of the
individual or group of
people being assessed.
Source

CONT – L'observation
discrète.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Je vous en remercie. Par contre, j'airais bien aimé avoir également votre avis sur la phrase "high density barcode capacitity"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lisant les code barre haute densité


Explanation:
ou pouvant lire les codes barre ...


code très fins, faible intervale entre barres (haute résolution de lecture)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561