KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

La couleur "tan" comme l;a couleur interieure automobile.

French translation: beige ou miel


04:32 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mecanic
English term or phrase: La couleur "tan" comme l;a couleur interieure automobile.
Automobile. Installation of some sort of device...
xxxpeiandre
French translation:beige ou miel
Explanation:
pour du cuir ou intérieur de voiture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 04:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suivant le domaine les nuances varient :)

cela pourrait être brun ou fauve clair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 04:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sable

bon pour les voitures
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7havaneRowan Morrell
4 +7beige ou miel
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beige ou miel


Explanation:
pour du cuir ou intérieur de voiture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 04:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suivant le domaine les nuances varient :)

cela pourrait être brun ou fauve clair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 04:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sable

bon pour les voitures

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Ca va.C'est une question de nuances.Se rappeler "tanned" pour "bronzé".
15 hrs

agree  herve laurent
21 hrs

neutral  Isabelle Séjourné: tan me semble plus fonçé que sable ou beige -> havane, fauve...
2 days10 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
2 days19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
havane


Explanation:
After further research, I've decided my first solution wasn't right at all. Eurodicautom gives "havane" for "tan". This seems a little closer to the mark than "brun roux". However, "beige" or "miel" are not bad at all.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Francis MARC
26 mins

agree  Guereau: LGDT gives both also, but "havane" is of course much better than "brun roux"
2 hrs

agree  HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Havane is also a good option.
15 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
2 days10 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 days