KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flange

French translation: rebord (tôle), rabat (mobilier), boudin (roue)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange
French translation:rebord (tôle), rabat (mobilier), boudin (roue)
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

17:58 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flange
Next, position the drawer bottom, seating it atop the panel flanges and the drawer support brace

Place the other side panel with the front edge fitting inside of the front panel flange and the back edge to the outside of the back panel flange

Flange ? Rebord ? Collerette ? Bride ? OU Rabat [sliding shelf shield -> mobilier => Termium]
Connie Leipholz
Canada
rabat de du panneau
Explanation:
ça peut être un rabat

Équipement et fournitures de bureau

sliding shelf shield s

flange
rabat

OBS - mobilier. s

conseil sur: decoration, ameublement, bricolage, électroménager
... Appliquez le tissu du panneau B en recouvrant le rabat de 5 cm du panneau A sous
le tissu du panneau B. Arasez le panneau B et découpez dans l’angle l ...
www.bhv.fr/?r=conseil&conseil=PoseTissu - 27k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rabat de du panneau
GILOU
3 +1rebord de panneau
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebord de panneau


Explanation:
menuiserie de cuisine ou mobilier ?

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rabat de du panneau


Explanation:
ça peut être un rabat

Équipement et fournitures de bureau

sliding shelf shield s

flange
rabat

OBS - mobilier. s

conseil sur: decoration, ameublement, bricolage, électroménager
... Appliquez le tissu du panneau B en recouvrant le rabat de 5 cm du panneau A sous
le tissu du panneau B. Arasez le panneau B et découpez dans l’angle l ...
www.bhv.fr/?r=conseil&conseil=PoseTissu - 27k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115