KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

washcoat

French translation: imprégnateur catalytique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washcoat
French translation:imprégnateur catalytique
Entered by: Isabelle Séjourné

09:21 Aug 12, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile convertisseur catalytique
English term or phrase: washcoat
when gases go through the catalytic converter it makes contact with precious metals coated on the washcoat
Isabelle Séjourné
imprégnateur
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça me semble proche de votre contexte

catalytic washcoat

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1997, COM(1998)483, p.33

Note {NTE} car gas exhaust systems



(1)
TERM imprégnateur catalytique

Reference CCR, Rapport annuel 1997, COM(1998)483, p.35

Note {NTE} dispositifs d\'échappement des voitures

EURODICAUTOM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, cette réponse m'a permis de trouver un site très informatif :http://www.automation-technord.com/cas6.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4imprégnateur
GILOU
4lavis
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavis


Explanation:
Réf. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Paints and Varnishes
(Chemistry)
Domaine(s)
  – Peintures et vernis
(Chimie)
 
washcoat Source
NOM

couche lavis
Source

lavis Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
ce n'est pas de l'art, il s'agit d'un pot catalytique !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ce n'est pas de l'art, il s'agit d'un pot catalytique !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imprégnateur


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 09:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça me semble proche de votre contexte

catalytic washcoat

Reference JRC, Annual Report 1997, COM(1998)483, p.33

Note {NTE} car gas exhaust systems



(1)
TERM imprégnateur catalytique

Reference CCR, Rapport annuel 1997, COM(1998)483, p.35

Note {NTE} dispositifs d\'échappement des voitures

EURODICAUTOM

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci, cette réponse m'a permis de trouver un site très informatif :http://www.automation-technord.com/cas6.htm