KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gauge

French translation: jauge, manomètre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauge
French translation:jauge, manomètre
Entered by: Florence B

22:59 Aug 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gauge
Chart type.
Rodica
jauge, manomètre
Explanation:
Is it a chart that looks like a gauge ?

http://www.thought-it.com/arcplan_techbriefing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chart types. Bar charts (various). Line Graphs (various). Pie charts. Scatter. Surface. ... news,
green for good news). Speedometer (depict the data as values on a gauge). \"

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
The chosen word: "jauge".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graphique d'enregistrement
GILOU
4format, calibre
Francis MARC
4indicateur
Jean-Luc Dumont
3charte des grandeurscheungmo
1jauge, manomètre
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphique d'enregistrement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 05:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chart record s

recording chart s
gauge chart s
graphique d\'enregistrement
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
jauge
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: jauge

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicateur


Explanation:
mais le contexte est trop limité pour avancer une traduction sûre...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
jauge
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: jauge

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
format, calibre


Explanation:
je verrais plutôt pour un contexte de graphique ce sens de gauge donnant une dimension (aussi "épaisseur" ou "gabarit") plutôt que le sens de jauge (instrument d'affichage de mesure de pression, courant, tension, température, air/carburant, t/mn, etc.)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
jauge
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: jauge

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jauge, manomètre


Explanation:
Is it a chart that looks like a gauge ?

http://www.thought-it.com/arcplan_techbriefing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 09:50:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chart types. Bar charts (various). Line Graphs (various). Pie charts. Scatter. Surface. ... news,
green for good news). Speedometer (depict the data as values on a gauge). \"



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
The chosen word: "jauge".

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charte des grandeurs


Explanation:
As far as I know, there is no such thing as a "gauge" chart. However, if someone puts a table of sizes of objects measured by their gauge (rings, guitar strings, pipes, etc.), then it might be called a "gauge chart". But this isn't a type of chart, simply a list of sizes arranged in a table (and called a chart). And that's the only possibility I can see.

Alternates (depending on the usage and industry):
tableau des grandeurs
charte des formats
tableau des formats
etc.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
jauge
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: jauge