KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The Instructor Window has a mark as you go facility.

French translation: La fenêtre d'instruction comprend une fonction pour noter...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Instructor Window has a mark as you go facility.
French translation:La fenêtre d'instruction comprend une fonction pour noter...
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:53 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The Instructor Window has a mark as you go facility.
This is software for computer based training
La fenêtre d'instruction comprend une fonction pour noter...
Explanation:
...au fur et à mesure.
This is a suggestion. It means that the grading is down as you progress in the program.

No dictionary reference. Just bi-lingual reference, and French/English teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pictured the program as having an Instructor Window all on its own, not a window belonging to a teacher, or trainer. I thought that the program graded the \"trainnee\", not a person. If this is the case, the program grades the person, and not a person grading a person, then I maintain my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La fenêtre d'instruction comprend une fonction pour noter...
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2La fenêtre de l'instructeur / du moniteur / formateurDPolice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La fenêtre d'instruction comprend une fonction pour noter...


Explanation:
...au fur et à mesure.
This is a suggestion. It means that the grading is down as you progress in the program.

No dictionary reference. Just bi-lingual reference, and French/English teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I pictured the program as having an Instructor Window all on its own, not a window belonging to a teacher, or trainer. I thought that the program graded the \"trainnee\", not a person. If this is the case, the program grades the person, and not a person grading a person, then I maintain my suggestion.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça tient la route mais je mettrais 'instructeur' ou 'formateur' car c'est un logiciel de formation
4 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
39 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La fenêtre de l'instructeur / du moniteur / formateur


Explanation:
offre la possibilié de corriger en temps réel

to mark may also mean "noter"

As the "trainee" gives his answers on screen, the instructor can correct the mistakes or evaluate the answers in his "window" immediately.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, if the window belongs to an istructor, not the program itself.
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins