KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Active Data Driver

French translation: Pilote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Active Data Driver
French translation:Pilote
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:18 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Active Data Driver
"Driver" should be translated or not?
Rodica
Pilote
Explanation:
Driver en informatique comme en course automobile...PILOTE
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Pilote
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4gestionnaire de données actives
Jean-Luc Dumont
4lecteur de donneesmichele meenawong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pilote


Explanation:
Driver en informatique comme en course automobile...PILOTE

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Therese Nichols
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
8 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
11 hrs

agree  niort57
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecteur de donnees


Explanation:
mettre un accent aigu sue le premier e
un driver est un lecteur comme dans CD driver = lecteur de CD

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Pilote Active Data
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pilote Active Data

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestionnaire de données actives


Explanation:
Partie du système de base de données Access qui récupère et stocke des données dans des bases de données utilisateur ou système. Ce moteur peut être considéré comme un gestionnaire de données dans lequel des systèmes de bases de données, tels que Microsoft Access, sont créés

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Pilote Active Data
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Pilote Active Data