KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

connection assembly torque

French translation: COUPLE DE SERRAGE


02:45 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: connection assembly torque
The charts below show the manufacturer's recommended connection assembly torque."

(Talking about fittings on a hydraulic power unit.)
Robert Drake, Jr.
French translation:COUPLE DE SERRAGE
Explanation:
couple de serrage d'un raccordement
d'un écrou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 04:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serrage (au couple) du raccordement
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4COUPLE DE SERRAGE
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +3ci-dessousALAIN COTE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COUPLE DE SERRAGE


Explanation:
couple de serrage d'un raccordement
d'un écrou

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 04:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serrage (au couple) du raccordement

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: J'ai répondu en même temps, désolé. :(
2 mins
  -> merci Alain, pas de quoi être désolé :)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins

agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Suggestion : le couple de serrage du connecteur
Sans plus de contexte, impossible d'être certain...

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: désolé de te l'avoir soufflé :) pas besoin de ce "désolé" :)
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
8 hrs