KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

battery clip

French translation: Griffe d'accumulateur (ou pince d'accumulateur)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:battery clip
French translation:Griffe d'accumulateur (ou pince d'accumulateur)
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

03:33 Aug 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: battery clip
"Remove the battery clip from the terminal"

This is a clip on the end of a wir that plugs into an EEPROM
Robert Drake, Jr.
Griffe d'accumulateur (ou pince d'accumulateur)
Explanation:
SELON VOTRE CONTEXTE: VOIR:

1. Domaine(s)
– Batteries and Alternators (Automotive)

Domaine(s)
– Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhic. autom.)



battery clip Source griffe d'accumulateur Source FÉM
OBS – (129) Source
1986-02-01



1. Domaine(s)
– Various Sciences and Technologies (formerly XCU)

Domaine(s)
– Sciences et techniques diverses (anc. XCU)



battery clip Source pince pour accumulateur Source
OBS – battery Source
1976-06-19





Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
This is the term that I already had from a previous version of the manuel. Since you came up with it separately I will use it (plus it's for Canada too).

Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9le clip de connection de la batterie
Claudia Iglesias
5Griffe d'accumulateur (ou pince d'accumulateur)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
le clip de connection de la batterie


Explanation:
Definition organe élastique qui,par déformation à l'accouplement,permet la réalisation d'une connexion

Reference VEI 581-2-24;NF C 01-581:1982
(1)
TERM clip

Reference VEI 581-2-24;NF C 01-581:1982;Dict des composants électroniques,Commission ministérielle de terminologie,Dunod,1994

Note {DOM} Electronique:Composants et dispositifs électroniques:Passifs électriques et magnétiques
(2)
TERM clip de connexion

Reference Dict des composants électroniques,Commission ministérielle de terminologie,Dunod,1994

Note {DOM} Electronique:Composants et dispositifs électroniques:Passifs électriques et magnétiques


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 04:23:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONNEXION


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: connexion
24 mins
  -> Zut! Merci Alain.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: je dirais Retirez le clip (de connexion) de la borne de la pile
53 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Francis MARC
2 hrs

agree  xxxdreyfu: josé dreyfuss
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

agree  Vamoura: d accord avec JLDSF
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Griffe d'accumulateur (ou pince d'accumulateur)


Explanation:
SELON VOTRE CONTEXTE: VOIR:

1. Domaine(s)
– Batteries and Alternators (Automotive)

Domaine(s)
– Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhic. autom.)



battery clip Source griffe d'accumulateur Source FÉM
OBS – (129) Source
1986-02-01



1. Domaine(s)
– Various Sciences and Technologies (formerly XCU)

Domaine(s)
– Sciences et techniques diverses (anc. XCU)



battery clip Source pince pour accumulateur Source
OBS – battery Source
1976-06-19







Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
This is the term that I already had from a previous version of the manuel. Since you came up with it separately I will use it (plus it's for Canada too).

Merci