KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

flare pistol

French translation: Pistolet Lance-fusées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare pistol
French translation:Pistolet Lance-fusées
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

07:57 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / armes
English term or phrase: flare pistol
category of items not allowed to take on an aircraft as checked baggage: flare pistols, revolvers, log guns, automatic weapons....

merci de votre aide Bram
Bram Poldervaart
Pistolet Lance-fusées
Explanation:
see the link:

http://jedburghs.ifrance.com/jedburghs/PgeArmtEquipt.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Merci bcp, Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pistolet pour le lancement des fusées de signalisation
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2Pistolet Lance-fuséesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pistolet Lance-fusées


Explanation:
see the link:

http://jedburghs.ifrance.com/jedburghs/PgeArmtEquipt.htm

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci bcp, Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistolet pour le lancement des fusées de signalisation


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pistolet de signalisation, jolie la gogo dancer:=)
2 mins