KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to CLEAR a parcel

French translation: lui donner le feu vert


18:10 Aug 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to CLEAR a parcel
US DEPT OD DEFENSE
AIRPORT SECURITY

If there is no alarm, the screener can CLEAR the parcel/item
dédouaner doesn't fit does it?
Better idea??
cheers, O
DEADLINE MONDAY 1600GMT
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:lui donner le feu vert
Explanation:
to clear something
Selected response from:

Vamoura
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, your aswer fitted best in the text, Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3passer en douane
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +3passerDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
4lui donner le feu vert
Vamoura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passer en douane


Explanation:
To clear means to pass, to okay, to give the green light to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 18:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the note above was in response to the previous answer which has now been removed!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 18:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passer en douane un paquet

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou dédouaner
21 mins

agree  Florence B: ou faire (laisser) passer le paquet, + simplement
1 hr

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passer


Explanation:
I would not use DOUANE or DEDOUANER as they are particular to customs.
In airport security, there can be separate controlled checks for:
customs(INS U.S>)
agriculture (US)
passport
security
The question clearly states this is from the DoD.
REF: career in Diplomatic Security, U.S. DoS

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Blaser: ou "laisser passer"
14 hrs

agree  cheungmo
16 hrs

agree  lien: avec walter
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lui donner le feu vert


Explanation:
to clear something

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279
Grading comment
Thanks very much, your aswer fitted best in the text, Bram