KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

investigate

French translation: faire de la recherche


14:19 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: investigate
act of investigation
French translation:faire de la recherche
Explanation:
In a scientific field it could be this. More context is needed.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4faire de la recherche
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2enquêter sur
spencer
4 +1enquêter
swisstell
4s'informer
lien
4QuestionnerTherese Nichols


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enquêter


Explanation:
examiner
ref. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Kempeneers
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enquêter sur


Explanation:
examiner


spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
6 mins

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire de la recherche


Explanation:
In a scientific field it could be this. More context is needed.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  poulson
39 mins

agree  xxxswani
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Questionner


Explanation:
Bien sur, une question demandant une reponse serait satisfaisante si la reponse devrait etre recue.

Therese Nichols

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'informer


Explanation:
S'informer peut aussi etre valable. Il n'y a pas assez de contexte.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384