KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Define more criteria

French translation: ajouter des criteres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:define more criteria
French translation:ajouter des criteres
Entered by: salard

20:52 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Define more criteria
To edit a criterion, click the Remove button to move it back to the Define More Criteria section.
salard
Ajouter des critères
Explanation:
English should be "Add criteria".
MSDN Home > MSDN Library > Microsoft Office >
... First, click Add to open the Add Criteria dialog box shown in Figure B.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3définir critéres additionnelscheungmo
4 +2Ajouter des critèresALAIN COTE
5Il vous manque des critèreshachepsut
4Préciser des critères additionnelsCharlotte de Celles
3 -1Veuillez définer plus de critèresmhmd


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Veuillez définer plus de critères


Explanation:
sorry, source is my own creation.

mhmd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sktrans: "définir"
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il vous manque des critères


Explanation:
Just making it sound more French...

hachepsut
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
définir critéres additionnels


Explanation:
"Criteria" is the plural of "criterion", ergo "critères". Additionally, seeing as this is probably a title to a function, I've made the phrase as curt (or short) as in English (meaning: no "des" between "définir" and "critères").



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
34 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ajouter des critères


Explanation:
English should be "Add criteria".
MSDN Home > MSDN Library > Microsoft Office >
... First, click Add to open the Add Criteria dialog box shown in Figure B.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Préciser des critères additionnels


Explanation:
...étant donné que ceci est plus que probablement un titre de section.

Ex.: (...and move it back) à la section "Préciser des critères additionnels"

Charlotte de Celles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11