KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gribbling machine

French translation: meuleuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gridding machine
French translation:meuleuse
Entered by: Francis MARC

06:06 Aug 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / part finishing after having formed in a press
English term or phrase: gribbling machine
"Trimming of the part by machining, water jet, laser (for XXX you have to remove about 1 mm thickness with a gribbling machine after laser)".
Thanks in advance for your help
Annick Pérocheau
France
meuleuse, rectifieuse, affûteuse, etc.
Explanation:
dans l'hypothèse où il s'agit de "grinding machine" et pas gribbling, d'après le sens de la phrase (retirer une certaine épaisseur en finition)

Domaine(s)
  – Precision Grinding
  – Machine-Tooling
Domaine(s)
  – Rectification (Usinage)
  – Usinage
 
grinding machine Source
CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

grinder Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

machine à rectifier
Source CORRECT, SPÉCIFIQUE

rectifieuse Source CORRECT,
SPÉCIFIQUE

machine à meuler Source
SOURCE TRAD, GÉNÉRIQUE

meuleuse rectifieuse
Source SOURCE TRAD, SPÉCIFIQUE

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Il s'agissait bien d'une faute du client et d'une "grinding machine". Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foreuseEtienne Amblard
1meuleuse, rectifieuse, affûteuse, etc.
Francis MARC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreuse


Explanation:
Surprise :

Domaine(s) : industrie du bois

gribble crustacé xylophage marin n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
Limnoria lignorum Rathke

Il s'agit donc d'une machine qui permet de forer de petits trous ... mais "gribbling machine" est introuvable sur le net


Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
meuleuse, rectifieuse, affûteuse, etc.


Explanation:
dans l'hypothèse où il s'agit de "grinding machine" et pas gribbling, d'après le sens de la phrase (retirer une certaine épaisseur en finition)

Domaine(s)
  – Precision Grinding
  – Machine-Tooling
Domaine(s)
  – Rectification (Usinage)
  – Usinage
 
grinding machine Source
CORRECT, GÉNÉRIQUE

grinder Source CORRECT,
GÉNÉRIQUE

machine à rectifier
Source CORRECT, SPÉCIFIQUE

rectifieuse Source CORRECT,
SPÉCIFIQUE

machine à meuler Source
SOURCE TRAD, GÉNÉRIQUE

meuleuse rectifieuse
Source SOURCE TRAD, SPÉCIFIQUE



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Il s'agissait bien d'une faute du client et d'une "grinding machine". Merci pour votre aide.