KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

foil shaver / blade shaver

French translation: rasoir mécanique ; rasoir à lame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foil shaver / blade shaver
French translation:rasoir mécanique ; rasoir à lame
Entered by: Francis MARC

06:05 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foil shaver / blade shaver
est-ce que qqn connaît la différence entre ces deux rasoirs ?
rasoir mécanique ; rasoir à lame
Explanation:
foil shaver : rasoir à petite lame métallique amovible (1 à maintenant 3 lames)
blade shaver : rasoir à grand lame très effilée, repliable, que l'on affute (l'ancien "coupe-chou")
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rasoir mécanique, rasoir électrique à grilleDPolice
4rasoir mécanique ; rasoir à lame
Francis MARC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasoir mécanique ; rasoir à lame


Explanation:
foil shaver : rasoir à petite lame métallique amovible (1 à maintenant 3 lames)
blade shaver : rasoir à grand lame très effilée, repliable, que l'on affute (l'ancien "coupe-chou")


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasoir mécanique, rasoir électrique à grille


Explanation:
a foil razor is one of two types of electric razors
Foil Razor (examples Braun, Remington)
Foil Razors have a cutter which moves rapidly from left to right. The cutter is covered by a very thin metal mesh called a foil. The foil stops the cutter from hacking your face to bits




    Reference: http://www.basenotes.com/articles/electric.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779