KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

on-wing static inspection

French translation: Inspection statique sans dépose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-wing static insepction
French translation:Inspection statique sans dépose
Entered by: Ana Hermida

08:59 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on-wing static inspection
Perforamnce compliance will be demonstrated at the time of the operational test flight and/or by on-wing static inspection.
Sylvie André
France
Inspection statique sans dépose
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
on-wing engine
maintenance Source

maintenance sans
dépose du moteur
Source FÉM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Inspection statique sans dépose
GILOU
3observationGuereau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inspection statique sans dépose


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 09:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
on-wing engine
maintenance Source

maintenance sans
dépose du moteur
Source FÉM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observation


Explanation:
Ici je ne mettrais pas "sans dépose", car apparemment il ne s'agit pas de moteur mais de contrôle du système "statique" sur la voilure.
On pourra ainsi mettre :
"contrôle statique sur voilure".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078