KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

records about the same quality image

French translation: les qualites visuelles et sonores des enregistrements DVD Video sont a peu pres pareilles a ........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:records about the same quality image
French translation:les qualites visuelles et sonores des enregistrements DVD Video sont a peu pres pareilles a ........
Entered by: Sue Crocker

12:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: records about the same quality image
DVD Video records about the same quality image (MPEG-2) and quality sound as SVHS using DVD
raietu
France
les qualites visuelles et sonores des enregistrements DVD Video sont a peu pres pareilles a ........
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the accents - there should be an accent aigu on the \"e\"in \"qualites\", on the \"e\" in Video , an accent grave on the \"a\" , on the \"e\" in \"pres\" and on the second \"a\"
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4les qualites visuelles et sonores des enregistrements DVD Video sont a peu pres pareilles a ........
Sue Crocker
5 +1enregistre plus ou moins la meme qualite d'imagesherve laurent
4 +1... enregistrent une image (et un son) ayant à peu près la même qualité ......
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les qualites visuelles et sonores des enregistrements DVD Video sont a peu pres pareilles a ........


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:29:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the accents - there should be an accent aigu on the \"e\"in \"qualites\", on the \"e\" in Video , an accent grave on the \"a\" , on the \"e\" in \"pres\" and on the second \"a\"

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Antonella Andreella
51 mins
  -> merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... enregistrent une image (et un son) ayant à peu près la même qualité ......


Explanation:
autre formulation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: enregistre
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enregistre plus ou moins la meme qualite d'images


Explanation:
-

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci bien