KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

tone quality

French translation: qualité des teintes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tone quality
French translation:qualité des teintes
Entered by: fcl

13:01 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tone quality
IMxVCDuses the MPEG-2 tone quality which produces image quality and resolution higher than the MPEG-1 form used in Video CD
raietu
France
qualité des teintes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5qualité des teintes
fcl
4la qualite des tonsherve laurent
4qualité visuelle
GILOU
3le renducheungmo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qualité des teintes


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis
9 hrs

agree  xxxswani
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualité visuelle


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sur l\'écran et l\'exécution d\'animations rapides ; une décompression MPEG-4 ... 100,
ATI a permis à Toshiba de fournir la meilleure qualité visuelle ...
www.ati.com/fr/corporate/press/2002/4453.html - 21k - En cache - Pages similaires

ATI Technologies Inc.
... l\'échelle et rotation d\'objets afin d\'améliorer la qualité visuelle ... Décodage MPEG4
et JPEG : Les fonctions de décompression matérielle du MPEG 4 ...
www.ati.com/fr/corporate/press/2002/4444.html - 19k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le rendu


Explanation:
La qualité de comment des tons sont reproduits.

Par exemple:
Le IMxVCD donne/procure un rendu semblable au MPEG-2 fournissant...
ou
Le IMxVCD utilise un système de rendus égale au...


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: le "rendu" est une notion très précise en infographie : http://aleph3d.free.fr/francais/rendu.htm :-)
40 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la qualite des tons


Explanation:
ou des teintes

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 12