KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cream solder

French translation: soudure en pâte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cream solder
French translation:soudure en pâte
Entered by: pipo

15:32 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ic design
English term or phrase: cream solder
a cream solder is painted on the electronic circuit
pipo
France
Soudure en pâte
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request for Solder Cream or Solder Paste Samples. We would be pleased to provide
samples of our solder creams for you to test in actual production conditions. ...
www.amtechinc.com/ps-scsps.html - 27k


omaine(s)
  – Welding and Soldering (Metals)
  – Printed Circuits and
Microelectronics
Domaine(s)
  – Soudage (Métal)
  – Circuits imprimés et micro-
électronique
 
paste soldering Source
CORRECT

soudure en pâte Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Finely divided particles
of solder suspended in a flux
paste. Used for screen
application onto a film circuit
and reflowed to form
connections to chip
components. Source

CONT – Opérations de
soudage [...]. À défaut de
soudure en pâte, [...] on peut
procéder à l\'étamage de la
panne avec une soudure à
l\'étain que l\'on trouve dans le
commerce en baguettes ou
en fil. Source

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Soudure en pâte
GILOU
4pâte à souder
fcl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pâte à souder


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.cognex.fr/News/pr/DEK.asp
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soudure en pâte


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 15:46:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Request for Solder Cream or Solder Paste Samples. We would be pleased to provide
samples of our solder creams for you to test in actual production conditions. ...
www.amtechinc.com/ps-scsps.html - 27k


omaine(s)
  – Welding and Soldering (Metals)
  – Printed Circuits and
Microelectronics
Domaine(s)
  – Soudage (Métal)
  – Circuits imprimés et micro-
électronique
 
paste soldering Source
CORRECT

soudure en pâte Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Finely divided particles
of solder suspended in a flux
paste. Used for screen
application onto a film circuit
and reflowed to form
connections to chip
components. Source

CONT – Opérations de
soudage [...]. À défaut de
soudure en pâte, [...] on peut
procéder à l\'étamage de la
panne avec une soudure à
l\'étain que l\'on trouve dans le
commerce en baguettes ou
en fil. Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Thanks