KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hydroextraction

French translation: Dewatering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydroextraction
French translation:Dewatering
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

18:09 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / eau
English term or phrase: hydroextraction
Est-ce que "hydroextraction" est l'équivalent correct français du terme anglais "hydroextraction" ou "dewatering?"
Justine Duplin
Dewatering
Explanation:
L'hydroextraction peut se réaliser à l'aide d'un hydro-extracteur, centrifugeuse pour dessécher les cristaux, les textiles, etc.

Removal of water from solid material by wet classification, contrifugation, filtration, or similar solid-liquid separation techniques.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]
www.granddictionaire.com
Selected response from:

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dewatering
Tharaa Hafez
5See your answer under dewatering.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4extraction (exploitation ) par la méthode hydraulique
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraction (exploitation ) par la méthode hydraulique


Explanation:
Hydroextraction ne semble pas exister tel quel en français

Référence "TERMIUM":
hydraulic mining Source
CORRECT

hydraulicking Source
CORRECT

hydraulic excavation
Source CORRECT

hydraulic extraction Source
CORRECT

hydro-extraction Source
CORRECT

hydroextraction Source
CORRECT

piping Source

spatter-work Source

abattage hydraulique
Source CORRECT, MASC

abattage à la lance Source
CORRECT, MASC

exploitation hydraulique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

abattage à l'eau Source
MASC

extraction par la méthode
hydraulique Source FÉM

exploitation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dewatering


Explanation:
L'hydroextraction peut se réaliser à l'aide d'un hydro-extracteur, centrifugeuse pour dessécher les cristaux, les textiles, etc.

Removal of water from solid material by wet classification, contrifugation, filtration, or similar solid-liquid separation techniques.

[Office de la langue française, 1991]
www.granddictionaire.com

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, il semble que c'est une question français > anglais
35 mins
  -> Merci

agree  niort57
1 day6 hrs
  -> Merci

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See your answer under dewatering.


Explanation:
By asking the same question twice in a different language, you are confusing the pros trying to help you and there fore, not helping yourself.
Good luck!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
The asker has declined this answer