KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

KPI

French translation: Key performance indicator/ Indicateur clé de performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KPI
French translation:Key performance indicator/ Indicateur clé de performance
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

23:34 Aug 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: KPI
If an user can only import cumulative figures the KPI input application will calculate the monthly differences and store these.

The import path indicates the pre-set folder where the KPI input application will look for the import files to be red into the system.

Il s'agit d'importation de bases de données
Francine Boissonnault
Key performance indicator
Explanation:
NetTest > Press Release > July 2, 2002
... NetTest also announced that Vodafone has agreed to support the development of a
GPRS Key Performance Indicator (KPI) application by allowing their network to ...
www.nettest.com/press_room/press_releases/20020701.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interview - Patrick Lutgé - Cognos- [Translate this page ]
... Mais pour déclarer un nouveau KPI (Indicateur de performance clef), la seule contrainte
que nous lui imposons est de le faire au niveau de Decision Stream. ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/0105/ 010503_it_cognos_lutge.shtml - 86k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire- [Translate this page ]
... Retour, J - O, JAT Juste à temps JIT Just-In-Time (voir JAT) KPI Key Performance
Indicator (indicateur clé de performance) LAN Local Area Network (réseau local ...
www.ortems.com/fr/glossary.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Key performance indicator
Isabelle Louis
4 +1tableau de bord
Clair@Lexeme


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Key performance indicator


Explanation:
NetTest > Press Release > July 2, 2002
... NetTest also announced that Vodafone has agreed to support the development of a
GPRS Key Performance Indicator (KPI) application by allowing their network to ...
www.nettest.com/press_room/press_releases/20020701.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:17:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interview - Patrick Lutgé - Cognos- [Translate this page ]
... Mais pour déclarer un nouveau KPI (Indicateur de performance clef), la seule contrainte
que nous lui imposons est de le faire au niveau de Decision Stream. ...
solutions.journaldunet.com/0105/ 010503_it_cognos_lutge.shtml - 86k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 00:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire- [Translate this page ]
... Retour, J - O, JAT Juste à temps JIT Just-In-Time (voir JAT) KPI Key Performance
Indicator (indicateur clé de performance) LAN Local Area Network (réseau local ...
www.ortems.com/fr/glossary.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: En français, selon TErmium, IRC (indicateur de performance clé)
27 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
34 mins

agree  Charlotte de Celles
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Louis Sanguinetti: absolument, je l'ai eu dans plusieurs références de gestion
20 hrs

agree  niort57
1 day1 hr

agree  Annike THIERRY
2 days12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tableau de bord


Explanation:
KPI=key performance indicator as suggested above but I've rarely (if ever)seen "indicateur de performance clé" in the management documents I regularly translate. The term I see the most frequently is "tableau(x) de bord"
see Robert and Collins management dictionary for confirmation

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wafaa Tajri: ou bien "tableau d'affichage des performances"
10 hrs