KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

raising/lowering

French translation: de soulever/d'abaisser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising/lowering
French translation:de soulever/d'abaisser
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

09:06 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: raising/lowering
A “stabilizer” switch is located on the control panel with an “up” and “down” position shown. The operator controls the stabilizer function manually when using this switch. Even when the stabilizers are in the “auto” mode, (also located on the control panel) the stabilizer “up/down” switch can be used to override the auto function. This gives the operator the flexibility of raising or lowering the stabilizers on demand and still resume the “auto” function once the switch is released.
Marina Capalbo
de soulever/d'abaisser
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceci donne à l\'opérateur le choix de soulever/d\'abaisser les stabilisateurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Toutefois, le US National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) a
établi que le poids maximal qu\'il est permis de soulever ou d\'abaisser dans ...
www.whscc.nb.ca/pdf/resources/publications/ hazardalerts/MANUALFdist.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1d'élever ou d'abaisser les stabilisateurs
Christian Fournier
4 +1de soulever/d'abaisser
GILOU
4 +1montée/descente
Francis MARC
1Haut/Bas Maxi/Mini
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montée/descente


Explanation:
traduction directe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************
également \"relevage/abaissement\"
**************

ou suivant le sens de la traduction de la phrase : ... la flexibiliter de monter ou descendre (... relever ou abaisser ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops : \"flexibilité\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kamel khadri: lever,baisser.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de soulever/d'abaisser


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:12:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceci donne à l\'opérateur le choix de soulever/d\'abaisser les stabilisateurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Toutefois, le US National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) a
établi que le poids maximal qu\'il est permis de soulever ou d\'abaisser dans ...
www.whscc.nb.ca/pdf/resources/publications/ hazardalerts/MANUALFdist.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'élever ou d'abaisser les stabilisateurs


Explanation:
tout simplement

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Haut/Bas Maxi/Mini


Explanation:
Semi-domesticated guesses without knowing what units of measurement are involved.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242