KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reverse/forward proxy

French translation: proxy inversé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse proxy
French translation:proxy inversé
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

11:53 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse/forward proxy
Works on top of reverse HTTP proxy

Works on top of several forward proxies (HTTP, FTP, Telnet, NNTP, RTSP, etc.)

Proxy avant/arrière?
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Proxy direct/inverse(inversé)
Explanation:
WWW. Cache HTTP, Cache HTTP paramétrable. ... CuteFTP. VDOLive Proxy, WinGate supporte
maintenant un proxy direct pour le service VDOLive. Passerelle ...
www.quaternet.fr/Wingate/specs.asp - 29k -

les nouvelles fonctionnalités du produit, à savoir : l'amélioration de la publication
Web, amélioration de l'hébergement inverse et du proxy inverse, ...
www.tropic.fr/proxy2.htm - 30k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Proxy direct/inverse(inversé)
GILOU
5cache/serveur mandataire direct/indirect
Germaine


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Proxy direct/inverse(inversé)


Explanation:
WWW. Cache HTTP, Cache HTTP paramétrable. ... CuteFTP. VDOLive Proxy, WinGate supporte
maintenant un proxy direct pour le service VDOLive. Passerelle ...
www.quaternet.fr/Wingate/specs.asp - 29k -

les nouvelles fonctionnalités du produit, à savoir : l'amélioration de la publication
Web, amélioration de l'hébergement inverse et du proxy inverse, ...
www.tropic.fr/proxy2.htm - 30k - En cache

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Collard
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
5 hrs
  -> merci

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cache/serveur mandataire direct/indirect


Explanation:
forward proxy = cache direct
reverse proxy = cache indirect
Glossaire technique des communications (Termite)

ou serveur mandataire direct/indirect
GDT




    Reference: http://people.itu.int/~bloud/OSIGLO.htm
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3681