KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hydraulic rams

French translation: béliers hydrauliques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydraulic rams
French translation:béliers hydrauliques
Entered by: xxxExalon

11:55 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
English term or phrase: hydraulic rams
part of a sailing boat
xxxExalon
béliers hydrauliques
Explanation:
... 1901-1956. 1995060 4461 Pont de bateau et bac à Kantara (1922-1955 ... 1877-1908. 1995060
4521 Usine des eaux d'Ismaïlia, commande de béliers hydrauliques ...
www.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/ camt/fr/inventaires1995/suez-37.html - 51k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Encore merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vérins hydrauliquesAntje Schadebrodt
4béliers hydrauliques
GILOU


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
béliers hydrauliques


Explanation:
... 1901-1956. 1995060 4461 Pont de bateau et bac à Kantara (1922-1955 ... 1877-1908. 1995060
4521 Usine des eaux d'Ismaïlia, commande de béliers hydrauliques ...
www.archivesnationales.culture.gouv.fr/ camt/fr/inventaires1995/suez-37.html - 51k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Encore merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérins hydrauliques


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:23:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.serta-group.com/anglais/cata.htm
http://www.serta-group.com/site2/cata.htm

La quille est rétractable en option. Cela permet de passer de 3,20 m à 1,70 m de tirant d\'eau, avec un vérin hydraulique de relevage et deux vérins de blocage.
http://www.finot.com/bateaux/projtprepa/dolcevita/dossierdv....


Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German