KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

windage

French translation: exposition au vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windage
French translation:exposition au vent
Entered by: xxxExalon

11:59 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
English term or phrase: windage
'On the down side the spreaders do present considerable windage and will adversely effect the yacht's upwind performance'
xxxExalon
exposée (exposition) au vent
Explanation:
windage area surface exposée au vent n. f.


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Et merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tourbillonnement
Garboktrans
4exposée (exposition) au vent
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposée (exposition) au vent


Explanation:
windage area surface exposée au vent n. f.




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Et merci!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tourbillonnement


Explanation:
...un tourbillonement considérable...

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67