KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

upwind

French translation: face au vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upwind
French translation:face au vent
Entered by: xxxExalon

12:01 Oct 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nautical
English term or phrase: upwind
the yacht's upwind performance
xxxExalon
au vent
Explanation:
ou "face au vent" ou "en remontant au vent"
Selected response from:

Alexandre Laval
France
Grading comment
Merci de votre rapidité. Je suis impressionnée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5au près
Anne-H Bernard
4au ventAlexandre Laval


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au vent


Explanation:
ou "face au vent" ou "en remontant au vent"

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Merci de votre rapidité. Je suis impressionnée.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au près


Explanation:
performance au près. Nom de l'allure

Anne-H Bernard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21