KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

releasably

French translation: pouvant s'attacher et se détacher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:releasably adheres
French translation:pouvant s'attacher et se détacher
Entered by: sabrina07

15:16 Oct 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bigoudis
English term or phrase: releasably
On the opposite planar face there is provided an array of loop-type material which releasably adheres to the array of hook-type fasteners.
sabrina07
pouvant s'attacher et se détacher
Explanation:
the two surfaces adhere but can be taken apart easily
Selected response from:

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pouvant s'attacher et se détacherFeliciana Taglietti
5 +2soyons clair...cheungmo
4détachablement
Arthur Borges
4fixement, solidement
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixement, solidement


Explanation:
Cf. releasable glue --> fixateur


Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détachablement


Explanation:
Without ProZ, there are words I would die without ever having seen. This indeed is one of them.
Funny how it passes muster in English but feels odder in French. Or does it?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soyons clair...


Explanation:
...il s'agit de velcro.

...qui adhère et se détache de...

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feliciana Taglietti
48 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pouvant s'attacher et se détacher


Explanation:
the two surfaces adhere but can be taken apart easily

Feliciana Taglietti
Kiribati
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
5 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr