KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

in a small volume

French translation: en prenant peu de place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a small volume
French translation:en prenant peu de place
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

10:31 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in a small volume
The apparatus may be stored and carried in a small volume.
sabrina07
en prenant peu de place
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en prenant peu de place
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +2dans un espace réduit...xxxohlala
5dans un faible volume
Christian Fournier
4 +1dans un petit volume, sous un petit volume, avec un volume réduit
Francis MARC
3dans un petit contenant
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans un petit volume, sous un petit volume, avec un volume réduit


Explanation:
various ways to express it in french

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en prenant peu de place


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

agree  Feliciana Taglietti
3 hrs
  -> Merci également :)

agree  Valerie SALIOU
4 hrs
  -> Merci aussi :)

agree  Yolanda Broad: Mais, comme l'anglais est très ambigu, il vaudrait mieux se renseigner auprès du client.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Merci, l'anglais ambigu.... en ce moment, j'en souffre dans une traduction vers l'allemand ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans un faible volume


Explanation:
on allait oublier celle-là...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans un espace réduit...


Explanation:
peut-être rangé et transporté dans un espace réduit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on pourrait employer également : espace restreint

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days
  -> merci jacqueline

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans un petit contenant


Explanation:
something very small to carry it

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86