KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hook pitch

French translation: pas de fixation, (de serre-câble)


10:36 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hook pitch
Strips are formed of loop-type fastener material and strips on second side are formed of hook-type fastener material of a second type having a width of about 1cm and a hook pitch of about 1mm x 1mm.
sabrina07
French translation:pas de fixation, (de serre-câble)
Explanation:
manque de contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pas de fixation, (de serre-câble)
GILOU
3pas de serrage
Nancy Bonnefond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas de serrage


Explanation:
pitch = pas, or, espacement (The distance between any two adjacent things in a serie, as screw threads, rivets, etc., or, the pitch of a chain is the distance from the center of one link to that of the next)


Hook = pêne de serrage, crochet, attache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 07:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S\'il s\'agit d\'un bigoudi; alors ca serait plutôt le degres de serrage entre le fermoir et le bigoudi.
Donc \"fermoir à espacement de 1mm x 1mm\"


Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxohlala: collier de serrage
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pas de fixation, (de serre-câble)


Explanation:
manque de contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
12 mins

agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days