KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

have

French translation: Oh Yuri, tu as vraiment une belle page Web !


23:25 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: have
O-o-o Yuri you have such a webpage
Mila
French translation:Oh Yuri, tu as vraiment une belle page Web !
Explanation:
Oh Yuri, tu as une (si) belle page Web !

Oh Yury, ta page Web est tellement belle !

We make the same difference in French as in English between a web page and a web site.

The "tu" can be replaced with "vous" which is more formal.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Oh Yuri, tu as vraiment une belle page Web !
JCEC
5 +2Oh Yuri! T'as tout une page Webcheungmo
5 +1Oh, Yuri! Ta page web est vraiment bien!
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +1Oh! Yuri, tu as un si beau site web.Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
4 +1Avoir
Paulette Racine Walden
4Ta page Web est super(be), fantastique, extra(ordinaire) etc.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh! Yuri, tu as un si beau site web.


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:31:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

site Web (W - capitalized)

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh Yuri, tu as vraiment une belle page Web !


Explanation:
Oh Yuri, tu as une (si) belle page Web !

Oh Yury, ta page Web est tellement belle !

We make the same difference in French as in English between a web page and a web site.

The "tu" can be replaced with "vous" which is more formal.


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  houari
7 hrs

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
11 hrs

agree  xxxswani
15 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh Yuri! T'as tout une page Web


Explanation:
ou
Yuri. Quelle page Web tu as.

Plus près du sens de la phrase originale.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
7 mins

agree  olganet
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ta page Web est super(be), fantastique, extra(ordinaire) etc.


Explanation:
Skip "have" -- it simply "is"

But I'd sooner fall for: Ton site (Web) est super(be), fantastique and so on.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh, Yuri! Ta page web est vraiment bien!


Explanation:
says it all

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha: oh, Yuri ! ta page web est super (pourquoi pas un amalgame des deux dernières propositions !)
1 hr
  -> yes but, it may sound like we're overdoing it

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avoir


Explanation:
C'est le verbe "Avoir"
Avoir de l'argent
To have money

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
20 hrs