KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

stretched limousine

French translation: Limousine allongée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch limousine (or: stretched limousine)
French translation:Limousine allongée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:37 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stretched limousine
location auto
Jacques BOSSER
France
Limousine allongée
Explanation:
because that's what I would answer
Selected response from:

Paulette Racine Walden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limousine à châssis rallongé
Philippe Etienne
5ci-dessous
lien
3 +2stretch limo
JCEC
4Limousine allongée
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limousine à châssis rallongé


Explanation:
et la carrosserie suit.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: aussi
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stretch limo


Explanation:
Également utilisé en France et au Canada.

Mercedes stretch limo (7 places)

http://www.chez.com/abslimo/abs_limo_tarifs_97.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'interminable stretch limo blanche est arrivée à l\'heure, on a installé
les micros, la caméra, on a débouché la bouteille et on est parti. ...

http://www.canoe.qc.ca/artdevivremarcandre/fev28_marcandre_b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore, selon Google, \"limousine stretch\" et \"longue limousine\".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: possible certainement au Canada, mais jamais entendu en France
1 hr
  -> Voir site ABS

agree  lien: with Oddie
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Sur un site de location de limousines a Paris, il parle de limousine extra longue,
et sur un de Bruxelles ils disent etirees

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limousine allongée


Explanation:
because that's what I would answer

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86