KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gasket body

French translation: Corps du joint (d'étanchéité )


19:03 Oct 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gasket body
Assemble onto the bottom of the case body when attachig the set to a pipe.
vice versa
French translation:Corps du joint (d'étanchéité )
Explanation:
1. /, 228, •, •, •, •, •, Corps du joint d'étanchéité mobile,
1. /, 24, ... 1. /, 28, •, •, •, Corps du joint d'étanchéité mobile,
1. /, 30, ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ ipc/ipc6fr/db/f16k0002.htm - 56k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2joint (d'étanchéité) pour boîtiercheungmo
4 +2Corps du joint (d'étanchéité )
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corps du joint (d'étanchéité )


Explanation:
1. /, 228, •, •, •, •, •, Corps du joint d'étanchéité mobile,
1. /, 24, ... 1. /, 28, •, •, •, Corps du joint d'étanchéité mobile,
1. /, 30, ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ ipc/ipc6fr/db/f16k0002.htm - 56k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Oui, car "gasket body" existe comme nom. P. ex. legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t950289eu1.pdf (to a single point on the gasket body)
1 day21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint (d'étanchéité) pour boîtier


Explanation:
Je devine que "gasket body" a été copié d'une nomenclature et manque la virgule (comme dans "gasket, body").


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days