KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

CF card

French translation: carte Compact-Flash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CF card
French translation:carte Compact-Flash
Entered by: Florence B

20:02 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CF card
Check the battery power of the camera and the remaining capacity on the CF card before placing the camera in the protection housing
vice versa
carte Compact-Flash
Explanation:
"A CompactFlash (CF) card is a popular memory card developed by SanDisk
in 1994 that uses flash memory to store data on a very small card"
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci8...

CompactFlash is a trade mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cette carte compact flash 64Méga est elle
utilisable directement avec le palm M500 que je viens de vous commander? \"
http://www.clust.com/fiche.cfm?produit_id=4150

\"1 Go sur une carte Compact Flash. Christophe Guillemin Le fabricant américain
de cartes mémoire Sandisk, a mis au point un modèle\"
http://news.zdnet.fr/cgi-bin/fr/printer_friendly.cgi?id=2098...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carte Compact-Flash
Florence B
4carte (mémoire) CF
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carte Compact-Flash


Explanation:
"A CompactFlash (CF) card is a popular memory card developed by SanDisk
in 1994 that uses flash memory to store data on a very small card"
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci8...

CompactFlash is a trade mark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cette carte compact flash 64Méga est elle
utilisable directement avec le palm M500 que je viens de vous commander? \"
http://www.clust.com/fiche.cfm?produit_id=4150

\"1 Go sur une carte Compact Flash. Christophe Guillemin Le fabricant américain
de cartes mémoire Sandisk, a mis au point un modèle\"
http://news.zdnet.fr/cgi-bin/fr/printer_friendly.cgi?id=2098...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  newenham: I've often seen "Carte CF" in catalogs/shops etc.
1 hr

agree  JCEC
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  French Locale
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte (mémoire) CF


Explanation:


Appareil photo numérique KODAK DX3500 - Insertion d'une carte ...
... utilisateur. 1 Introduction. Insertion d'une carte mémoire CF. ... CF. Pour
insérer une carte mémoire CF : 1. Mettez l'appareil hors tension. ...


Adaptateur pour carte mémoire CF Kodak
... Adaptateur pour carte mémoire CF Kodak. Notre adaptateur pour carte mémoire est
désormais fourni dans un boîtier de rangement en plastique transparent avec ...

EMTEC - Cartes Mémoire - Cartes Mémoire - CF, MMC, SD, SM
... Cartes Mémoire: CF, MMC, SD, SM. Vous trouverez ici des informations et une assistance
sur les cartes mémoire. Pages 1 2 Page suivante 1: Ma carte mémoire ne ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561