KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Most current performance measurement techniques are returns-based and involve

French translation: L a plupart des méthodes de mesure de performance sont basées sur les rendements et impliquent ....


20:36 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Most current performance measurement techniques are returns-based and involve
Most current performance measurement techniques are returns-based and involve
regressing the return of a portfolio on some benchmark return. The measure of
performance, or alpha, is the intercept in the regression. A strength of returns-based
methodologies is their minimal information requirements. One needs only returns on the
managed portfolio and the benchmark. However, this ignores potentially useful
information that is often available: the composition of the managed portfolio. Cornell
(1979) was among the first to propose using portfolio weights to measure the
performance of trading strategies. Copeland and Mayers (1982) modify Cornell’s measure
and use it to analyze Value Line rankings. Grinblatt and Titman (1993) propose a weightbased
measure of mutual fund performance.
latifa
French translation:L a plupart des méthodes de mesure de performance sont basées sur les rendements et impliquent ....
Explanation:
returns : retours financiers
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Statistics
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Statistique
  – Économique
 
return Source

rendement
économique
Source CORRECT, MA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a set of proposals for \"return \" from the Harrap\'s :
how much return do you get on your investment? combien est-ce que ton investissement te rapporte?;
returns (profit) bénéfices mpl; Acct returns ledger journal m des rendus;
quick returns bénéfices réalisés rapidement;
small profits and quick returns faibles bénéfices et ventes rapides;
to bring (in) a fair return rapporter un bénéfice raisonnable;
return on capital retour m sur capital; Acct return on capital employed rendement m sur capital immobilisé;
return on investment retour sur investissement;
return on sales retour sur ventes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L a plupart des méthodes de mesure de performance sont basées sur les rendements et impliquent ....
Francis MARC
4 +1En général..........John Peterson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L a plupart des méthodes de mesure de performance sont basées sur les rendements et impliquent ....


Explanation:
returns : retours financiers
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Statistics
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Statistique
  – Économique
 
return Source

rendement
économique
Source CORRECT, MA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a set of proposals for \"return \" from the Harrap\'s :
how much return do you get on your investment? combien est-ce que ton investissement te rapporte?;
returns (profit) bénéfices mpl; Acct returns ledger journal m des rendus;
quick returns bénéfices réalisés rapidement;
small profits and quick returns faibles bénéfices et ventes rapides;
to bring (in) a fair return rapporter un bénéfice raisonnable;
return on capital retour m sur capital; Acct return on capital employed rendement m sur capital immobilisé;
return on investment retour sur investissement;
return on sales retour sur ventes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
7 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
32 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En général..........


Explanation:
"En général, les techniques pour évaluer le rendement d'un portefeuille reposent sur le rapport économetrique entre le taux de rendement d'un portefeuille et un taux de rendement référenciel......"



John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs