KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

redatum

French translation: repositionner ( en fonctin des nouvelles cotes de référence)


19:54 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: redatum
Well correlation tool for making rapid on screen well correlation with the options to display multiple wells in a well section, make marker picks, re-datum and then display new wells to compare with correlated wells.

je suis presque à la fin, ouf!!!!
ADSTRAD
French translation:repositionner ( en fonctin des nouvelles cotes de référence)
Explanation:
"The main steps applied in processing the seabed data were: * Designature using
far-field estimated from TRISOR * 2D wave-equation re-datum to the seabed "
http://www.seg.org/meetings/past/seg1999/techprog/detail/src...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FONCTION !
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
merci!!!! les deux réponses collaient ici, mais il faut bien choisir...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3repositionner ( en fonctin des nouvelles cotes de référence)
Florence B
3modifier le système de référence
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repositionner ( en fonctin des nouvelles cotes de référence)


Explanation:
"The main steps applied in processing the seabed data were: * Designature using
far-field estimated from TRISOR * 2D wave-equation re-datum to the seabed "
http://www.seg.org/meetings/past/seg1999/techprog/detail/src...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 20:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FONCTION !

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
merci!!!! les deux réponses collaient ici, mais il faut bien choisir...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: fonction (ou des nouvelles données?)
2 mins
  -> c'est ce que j'avais écrit en premier, mais j'ai eu un remords à cause des nouveaux marqueurs..

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> merci Geneviève !

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> merci Thierry !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modifier le système de référence


Explanation:
Reference Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Mathematical
Geography
  – Remote Sensing
Domaine(s)
  – Géographie
mathématique
  – Télédétection
 
geodetic datum
Source CORRECT

geodetic
reference system
Source

système de
référence
géodésique
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A
mathematical model
designed to best fit
part or all of the
geoid. Source

OBS – It is defined by
an ellipsoid and the
relationship between
the ellipsoid and a
point on the
topographic surface
established as the
origin of datum. This
relationship can be
defined by six
quantities, generally
(but not necessarily):
the geodetic latitude,
longitude, and the
height of the origin,
the two components
of the deflection of the
vertical at the origin,
and the geodetic
azimuth of a line from
the origin to some
other point. The GPS
uses WGS84. Source

OBS – Term and
definition provided by
the Canadian
Hydrographic Service.
Source

DEF – Système de
référence permettant
d'exprimer de façon
univoque la position
de tout point de la
surface terrestre.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: quel rapport avec geodetic datum?
5 mins
  -> même principe, trous/forages + analyses + calculs