KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

halves

French translation: motiés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halves
French translation:motiés
Entered by: JCEC

21:24 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile - freinage
English term or phrase: halves
The caliper consists of two halves which are mounted each side of a vertical mounting plate of a pedestal by means of 2-M24 tie bolts (13/9) and 2-M16 bolts (13/8).
vice versa
deux motiés
Explanation:
Tour simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire moitiés !
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11deux motiés
JCEC
5 +1deux parties
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
deux motiés


Explanation:
Tour simplement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:28:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lire moitiés !

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE: Oui - pluriel irrégulier...
5 mins

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
19 mins

agree  trebeh1
43 mins

agree  thierry2
48 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
49 mins

agree  newenham
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 days5 hrs

agree  herve laurent
2 days18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deux parties


Explanation:
Ils sont deux parties plutot q'moities

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day21 hrs