KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Aqua Ammonia

French translation: ammoniaque, hydroxyde d'ammonium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aqua Ammonia
French translation:ammoniaque, hydroxyde d'ammonium
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:54 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MSDS
English term or phrase: Aqua Ammonia
Msds phrase
Michael Moskowitz
ammoniaque, hydroxyde d'ammonium
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
 
ammonium hydroxide
Source CORRECT

aqua ammonia Source À
ÉVITER, VIEILLI

ammonia water Source À
ÉVITER

aqueous ammonia Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia solution Source À
ÉVITER

ammonium hydrate Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia liquor Source À
ÉVITER

ammoniacal liquor Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia Source À ÉVITER

1336-21-6 Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

hydroxyde
d'ammonium Source
CORRECT, MASC

ammoniaque Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

ammoniaque liquide
Source À ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

ammoniaque ordinaire
Source À ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ammoniaque, hydroxyde d'ammonium
Francis MARC
5 +1eau ammoniacalexxxVera Fluhr
518-25% solution aqueuse de NH3xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ammoniaque, hydroxyde d'ammonium


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
 
ammonium hydroxide
Source CORRECT

aqua ammonia Source À
ÉVITER, VIEILLI

ammonia water Source À
ÉVITER

aqueous ammonia Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia solution Source À
ÉVITER

ammonium hydrate Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia liquor Source À
ÉVITER

ammoniacal liquor Source
À ÉVITER

ammonia Source À ÉVITER

1336-21-6 Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

hydroxyde
d'ammonium Source
CORRECT, MASC

ammoniaque Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

ammoniaque liquide
Source À ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

ammoniaque ordinaire
Source À ÉVITER, VOIR FICHE, FÉM



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
0 min

agree  Marc Collard
3 mins

neutral  GILOU: définition of 'ammonium hydroxide'
1 day4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
18-25% solution aqueuse de NH3


Explanation:
J'ai trouve cette description dans une encyclopaedie russe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Est utilisee comme engrais liquide et est aussi ajoutee au fourrage des animaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÀÌÌÈÀ×ÍÀß ÂÎÄÀ - 1) âîäíûé (18-25%-íûé) ðàñòâîð àììèàêà NH3; èñïîëüçóåòñÿ ãëàâíûì îáðàçîì êàê æèäêîå àçîòíîå óäîáðåíèå è äëÿ àììîíèçàöèè êîðìîâ.
http://dic.academic.ru/misc/enc3p.nsf/ByID/NT0000D326

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Asker, at first I have not noticed that you understand Russian.
Please look below - the is a Canadian text where it is written explicitely that

Aqua Ammonia === eau ammoniacale (in French)



    dic.academic.ru/misc/enc3p.nsf/ByID/NT0000D326
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eau ammoniacale


Explanation:
Veuillez voir le texte ci-dessous et mon explication ci-dessus.

... Usine de Oissel Boulevard Dambourney 76 350 OISSEL: acide nitrique; urée; solutions azotées; eau ammoniacale; fertilisants azotés; nitrate d'ammonium. ...
www.grande-paroisse.fr/fr/profil/implantation.asp -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 11:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REFERENCE qui prouve que \"eau ammoniacale\" est la même chose que \"Aqua ammonia\":

Agence canadienne d\'inspection des aliments - Règlement visant ...
... Eau ammoniacale ou aqua ammonia (Spécifier la catégorie.). 1.11. Sang recueilli d\'animaux abattus, séché et broyé, contenant au moins 12 % d\'azote. ...
http://www.inspection.gc.ca/francais/reg/consultation/98019_...


    Reference: http://www.grande-paroisse.fr/fr/profil/implantation.asp
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABA
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, ABA