KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Sodium Chromate

French translation: chromate de sodium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sodium Chromate
French translation:chromate de sodium
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:56 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / MSDS
English term or phrase: Sodium Chromate
MSDS
Michael Moskowitz
chromate de sodium
Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
 
FORMULE(S) CHIMIQUE(S)
 Na2CrO4.10H2O Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE
sodium chromate Source
CORRECT

chromate de sodium
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Properties: Yellow,
translucent, efflorescent
crystals. ... Anhydrous
sodium chromate is also
available commercially. ...
Uses: Inks; dyeing; paint
pigment; leather tanning;
other chromates; protection of
iron against corrosion; wood
preservative. Source

OBS – Except for the number
10 preceding the molecule of
water, all the numbers of the
chemical formula (2, 4 and 2)
are subscripted. Source

OBS – The source code
CAN.GAZ.-II-1988-122-2
corresponds to the Ingredient
Disclosure List of the
Hazardous Products Act. The
number appearing in the key
term field is the CAS
(Chemical Abstracts Service
of the American Chemical
Society) registry number.
Source

OBS – La source CAN.GAZ.-
II-1988-122-2 constitue la
Liste de divulgation des
ingrédients de la Loi sur les
produits dangereux. Le
numéro donné en terme-clé
sur cette fiche représente le
numéro d'enregistrement CAS
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chromate de sodium
Francis MARC
5More about the 'chromate de sodium'xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chromate de sodium


Explanation:
Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Compounds
Domaine(s)
  – Composés chimiques
 
FORMULE(S) CHIMIQUE(S)
 Na2CrO4.10H2O Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE
sodium chromate Source
CORRECT

chromate de sodium
Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Properties: Yellow,
translucent, efflorescent
crystals. ... Anhydrous
sodium chromate is also
available commercially. ...
Uses: Inks; dyeing; paint
pigment; leather tanning;
other chromates; protection of
iron against corrosion; wood
preservative. Source

OBS – Except for the number
10 preceding the molecule of
water, all the numbers of the
chemical formula (2, 4 and 2)
are subscripted. Source

OBS – The source code
CAN.GAZ.-II-1988-122-2
corresponds to the Ingredient
Disclosure List of the
Hazardous Products Act. The
number appearing in the key
term field is the CAS
(Chemical Abstracts Service
of the American Chemical
Society) registry number.
Source

OBS – La source CAN.GAZ.-
II-1988-122-2 constitue la
Liste de divulgation des
ingrédients de la Loi sur les
produits dangereux. Le
numéro donné en terme-clé
sur cette fiche représente le
numéro d'enregistrement CAS


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Collard
6 mins

agree  xxxSaschelle
1 hr

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More about the 'chromate de sodium'


Explanation:
Dear Asker
My colleague above is absolutely right.
The translation is - chromate de sodium.
But you mentioned that you need this name for MSDS (Management
Please note that Sodium Chromate (chromate de sodium) is the base of CHROM-51 - a very radioactive matter.
Detailed description can be found at the first red URL-reference below. I quote only a part when it is shown how to write documents (I think it also concerns MHDS):

Îáðàçåö çàïèñè ïðè çàêàçå ïðîäóêöèè èëè ïðè çàêëþ÷åíèè êîíòðàêòà:
ïðåïàðàò Õðîì-51, õðîìàò íàòðèÿ.
*************************************
I don't understand why I can not find in Google an English text which mention Chrom-51. I think, in English it is called in another way. Very strange! But I found a lot of German texts, e.g. :
... das radioaktives Chrom-51 enthält. ...
http://www.spektrum-verlag.com/old/katalog/isbn/82740500/bei...

The only English text I found was also written in Germany:
... (1980) Modification of leucocyte adherence inhibition test by labelling
of chrom-51 Allergie und Immunologie 26, 171-178 Varga, A et al. ...
http://www.biologie.hu-berlin.de/~molpara/av/avpub_en.html


Please also note that this matter is also used in spectropfotometers (please look at my second red URL-reference below. You will find Sodium Chromate in the list of agents used in this spectrophotometer. It is used for Direct Colometric, by quantities 0-1.100 mg/L, cathegory 2127-99.


    Reference: http://www.niiar.ru/drsp/win/cr51p.htm
    Reference: http://www.ecoinstrument.ru/class.asp?firm_id=6&type_id=15&c...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111