KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus

French translation: appareil respiratoire autonome de pression positive


10:06 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Positive pressure self-contained breathing apparatus
MSDS - fire fighting
Michael Moskowitz
French translation:appareil respiratoire autonome de pression positive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Fire-Fighting Apparel
  – Protection of Life
  – Occupational Health and Safety
Domaine(s)
  – Tenues d\'intervention (incendie)
  – Sécurité des personnes
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
Domaine(s)
  – Ropa apropiada para la lucha
contra incendios
  – Protección de las personas
  – Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
self-contained
breathing apparatus
Source CORRECT

  SCBA Source CORRECT

self-control breathing
apparatus Source

self-contained air pack
Source

self-contained respirator
Source

appareil respiratoire
autonome Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

  ARA Source

appareil de protection
respiratoire isolant
autonome
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appareil respiratoire autonome de pression positive
GILOU
3àâòîíîìíûé äûõàòåëüíûé àïïàðàò
Nataliya Hall


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appareil respiratoire autonome de pression positive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Fire-Fighting Apparel
  – Protection of Life
  – Occupational Health and Safety
Domaine(s)
  – Tenues d\'intervention (incendie)
  – Sécurité des personnes
  – Santé et sécurité au travail
Domaine(s)
  – Ropa apropiada para la lucha
contra incendios
  – Protección de las personas
  – Salud y seguridad en el trabajo
self-contained
breathing apparatus
Source CORRECT

  SCBA Source CORRECT

self-control breathing
apparatus Source

self-contained air pack
Source

self-contained respirator
Source

appareil respiratoire
autonome Source CORRECT,
MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

  ARA Source

appareil de protection
respiratoire isolant
autonome
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard: ou appareil respiratoire autonome sous pression positive
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  JCEC: "à" au lieu de "de" ?
2 hrs
  -> oui merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
àâòîíîìíûé äûõàòåëüíûé àïïàðàò


Explanation:
íå óâåðåíà ÷òî Positive pressure ýòî ïèòÿíî-âûòÿæíîé

Nataliya Hall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JCEC: You have a display problem...
2 hrs