KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Send to an approved waste disposal facility.

French translation: envoyé(es) / expédié()es à une déchetterie agréée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Send to an approved waste disposal facility.
French translation:envoyé(es) / expédié()es à une déchetterie agréée
Entered by: DPolice

10:52 Oct 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Send to an approved waste disposal facility.
MSDS
Michael Moskowitz
envoyé(es) / expédié()es à une déchetterie agréée
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envoyé(es) / expédié()es à une déchetterie agrééeDPolice
5Envoi dans un site d'enfouissement sanitaire (agrée)ABA
4Envoyer vers un centre de traitement des déchets agréé
Piotr Burzykowski
3envoyer à un centre d'élimination des déchets agrééMarc Collard


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envoyé(es) / expédié()es à une déchetterie agréée


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=d%C3%...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
12 mins

agree  IlonaT
58 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
5 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envoyer à un centre d'élimination des déchets agréé


Explanation:
x

Marc Collard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Envoi dans un site d'enfouissement sanitaire (agrée)


Explanation:
Approved waste disposal facility, for solid waste is called "landfill" = "site d'enfuissement sanitaire".
The landfill concept implies already an approval by the municipality and the Ministry of the Environment.

Aussi, le site d'enfouissement sanitaire, implique un agreement municipal.

Adriana Lafleur
Consultant en Environnement


ABA

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Envoyer vers un centre de traitement des déchets agréé


Explanation:
Traitement seems the most neutral in the context. The "centre de traitement" can destroy, recycle or stock the offending materails.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 125