KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

open all the power supply fuses of the rectifiers

French translation: fait sauter tous les fusibles de l'alimentation


21:49 Oct 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: open all the power supply fuses of the rectifiers
est-ce possible que l'on ne parle en fait que des fusibles des redresseurs tout simplement ?...
vice versa
French translation:fait sauter tous les fusibles de l'alimentation
Explanation:
???
an open fuse = un fusible grillé, sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OPEN FUSES. Check fuses for opens. If any fuse is open, repair the
trouble that caused the open fuse and replace the fuse\"
http://www.tpub.com/neets/book3/8h.htm

\"Cooper chip fuses open at 200 percent
of rated current, Check our supplier and product catalog for more fuses\"
http://www.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/EC/0209W5/NP0951_G.HTM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour JCEC : j\'avais pensé à ça aussi, mais on parlerait plutôt d\'ouvrir les porte-fusibles que les fusibles à priori ? mais effectivement tout est possible vu d\'ici !!
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3fait sauter tous les fusibles de l'alimentation
Florence B
4 +1Note
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Note


Explanation:
Il s'agit des fusibles qui protègent les redresseurs du bloc d'alimentation. il n'est pas rare de placer des fusibles directement en amont des redresseurs pour protéger un circuit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme le dit Oddie ci-dessous, \"open\" pourrait vouloir dire \"griller\", mais je pencherais plutôt pour \"ouvrir\" ou \"retirer\" pour ne pas prendre le jus des condensateurs dans les doigts.

Mais seul le contexte vous le dira !

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui, si c'est la question. Je ne suis pas sûre d'avoir compris quelle est la question :-)
5 mins
  -> Moi non plus à vari dire

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fait sauter tous les fusibles de l'alimentation


Explanation:
???
an open fuse = un fusible grillé, sauté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OPEN FUSES. Check fuses for opens. If any fuse is open, repair the
trouble that caused the open fuse and replace the fuse\"
http://www.tpub.com/neets/book3/8h.htm

\"Cooper chip fuses open at 200 percent
of rated current, Check our supplier and product catalog for more fuses\"
http://www.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/EC/0209W5/NP0951_G.HTM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 22:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour JCEC : j\'avais pensé à ça aussi, mais on parlerait plutôt d\'ouvrir les porte-fusibles que les fusibles à priori ? mais effectivement tout est possible vu d\'ici !!

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Une possibilité
11 mins

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
13 days