KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

reservation

French translation: réservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reservation
French translation:réservation
Entered by: JCEC

15:22 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reservation
It sets functions related to current time and reservation.
vice versa
réservation
Explanation:
En général.
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3réservation
GILOU
3 +3réservation
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réservation


Explanation:
En général.

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Michael Bastin: difficile de dire autre chose :(
3 mins
  -> Surtout sans contexte

agree  Tea Fledderus
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réservation


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Computer Programs and
Programming
Domaine(s)
  – Programmes et programmation
(Informatique)
 
reservation record
Source

dossier de réservation
Source MASC

CONT – terminal-réservation;
... Each field within a
reservation record begins with
a field definer, followed by a
letter identifying a specific
field, i.e. "N" for name field ...
Source

OBS – reservation: The
distribution of memory areas
or peripheral units to a
specific program in a multi-
programming computer.
Source

CONT – Chaque zone d'un
dossier de réservation
commence par les quatre
lignes horizontales suivies
d'une lettre indiquant la zone
en question. La zone N, par
exemple annonce la zone
Nom (...) Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days