KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

PIP channel

French translation: canal PIP


15:43 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PIP channel
You can set PIP channel when external input of PIP is TV.
vice versa
French translation:canal PIP
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and
Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et
équipement)
 
picture in a picture
Source CORRECT

  PIP Source CORRECT

picture-in-picture Source
CORRECT

  PIP Source CORRECT

picture-inside-picture
Source

picture-within-a-picture
Source

incrustation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

insertion d\'image Source
FÉM

incrustation d\'images
Source FÉM

image sur image Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canal PIP
GILOU
4Le bip bip
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canal PIP


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and
Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et
équipement)
 
picture in a picture
Source CORRECT

  PIP Source CORRECT

picture-in-picture Source
CORRECT

  PIP Source CORRECT

picture-inside-picture
Source

picture-within-a-picture
Source

incrustation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

insertion d\'image Source
FÉM

incrustation d\'images
Source FÉM

image sur image Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins

agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
19 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le bip bip


Explanation:
The PIP is a sound like, when you at the of the "bip bip"

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86