KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

blurry or out of focus

French translation: floue ou défocalisée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blurry or out of focus
French translation:floue ou défocalisée
Entered by: Francis MARC

16:11 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blurry or out of focus
Use it if the color is blurry or out of focus.
vice versa
floue ou défocalisée
Explanation:
Ref. termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
 
out of focus Source

flou Source

déconcentration Source

défocalisati
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8floue ou défocalisée
Francis MARC
4 +1flou ou hors foyer
GILOU
4Brouillée
Louise Dupont
3flou ou pas cadrechristian calvet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
floue ou défocalisée


Explanation:
Ref. termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
 
out of focus Source

flou Source

déconcentration Source

défocalisati

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges
24 mins

agree  tradusport
24 mins

agree  Tea Fledderus
3 hrs

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
6 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
9 hrs

agree  newenham: en fait "défocalisée" est dispensable
20 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flou ou hors foyer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photography
  – Graphic Arts and Printing
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Imprimerie et arts graphiques
 
out of focus Source ADJ

out-of-focus Source ADJ

hors foyer Source CORRECT,
ADJ

DEF – Terme s\'appliquant à
une image qui ne possède
aucun piqué (donc floue) par
suite de la mauvaise
juxtaposition, délibérée ou
non, du film-au-format par
rapport à la lentille. Source

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 16:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour étudier les vaisseaux les plus fins (se méfier du flou ... Rayonnement hors foyer ... du
rayonnement direct sont définies par les volets du diaphragme ou ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/ BASES/BA001_cv_rb_16.html - 41k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brouillée


Explanation:
ou embrouillée

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flou ou pas cadre


Explanation:
christian

christian calvet
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4