KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

sleep time

French translation: veille


17:08 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sleep time
It sets the sleep time. Same as 'Sleep' on remote control.
vice versa
French translation:veille
Explanation:
je pense l'avoir déjà vu sur mon radio-réveil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archive
... Il raccroche automatiquement quand le temps de veille atteint la valeur maximum
(2.1mo) : Voir un aperçu du logiciel : Aperçu de WithGate Télécharger ...
www.phoenix3d.net/archives/arc11-2000.html -
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4veille
Claudia Iglesias
5mise en veilleHenri Barreiro Domingo
4veille
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
veille


Explanation:
je pense l'avoir déjà vu sur mon radio-réveil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archive
... Il raccroche automatiquement quand le temps de veille atteint la valeur maximum
(2.1mo) : Voir un aperçu du logiciel : Aperçu de WithGate Télécharger ...
www.phoenix3d.net/archives/arc11-2000.html -

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
0 min
  -> Merci JCEC

agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
52 mins

agree  newenham
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veille


Explanation:
la télé est en mode veille

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mise en veille


Explanation:
mise en sommeil....

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40