KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

O Antiphons

French translation: Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!


14:49 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: O Antiphons
Hymne composé des 7 grandes “O“ de l'Avant (see below)

!!!! I know this is not the right field to ask a pro. But unfortunately, few translators seem to answer to Art/Literary questions.
It is the 3rd time (and last I promise) I ask thisqustion.
(By the way thanks a lot to Gayle, Oddie and Corinne but I'm still in the dark)!!!

My client was quite disappointed to hear I could not find any translation of this Christmas Song :

O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Words: Latin: c. 9th Century - Tr. by John M. Neale - Tr. by Henry S. Coffin
Music: VENI EMMANUEL - Adapted from Plainsong, Mode I - Thomas Helmore

O come, o come, Emmanuel,
And ransom captive Israel,
That mourns in lonely exile here,
Until the Son of God appear.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!


O come, O Wisdom from on high,
who orders all things mightily,
to us the path of knowledge show,
and teach us in her ways to go.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, O come, thou Lord of might,
Who to Thy tribes on Sinai's height
In ancient times didst give the law
In cloud and majesty, and awe.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, O Rod of Jesse free,
Thine own from Satan's tyranny;
From depths of hell Thy people save,
And give them victory o'er the grave.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, thou Key of David, come,
And open wide our heavenly home;
Make safe the way that leads on high,
And close the path to misery.

O come, Thou Dayspring, come and cheer,
Our spirits by Thine advent here;
Disperse the gloomy clouds of night,
And death's dark shadows put to flight.

O come, Desire of nations, bind,
In one the hearts of all mankind;
Bid Thou our sad divisions cease,
And be Thyself our King of peace.


Where can I find the translation of these great O's ??
Heeeelp !
Olive

* thanks a lot for the address www.grandby... nice music but the lyrics don't match


Here isthe closest page I found on the net
Veni, Veni Emmanuel is a synthesis of the great "O Antiphons" that are used for Vespers during the octave before Christmas (Dec. 17-23). These antiphons are of ancient origin and date back to at least the ninth century. The hymn itself was composed in the 12th century in French and the Latin version of the hymn is from the 18th century, first appearing in the Psalteriolum Cantionum Catholicarum (Cologne 1710).

There are several arrangements of this hymn. The one below gives the seven verses in the order in which the antiphons appear during the octave before Christmas, except for the first verse, which really is the last of the O antiphons and would otherwise go at the end if it were not the standard first verse of the hymn. It is interesting to note that the initial words of the actual antiphons in reverse order form an acrostic: O Emmanuel, O Rex, O Oriens, O Clavis, O Radix ("virgula" in the hymn), O Adonai, O Sapientia. ERO CRAS can be loosely translated as "I will be there tomorrow". That is a fitting message indeed since Christ's birth falls on following day.
(http://home.earthlink.net/~thesaurus/thesaurus/Hymni/VeniEmm...
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!
Explanation:
Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!
Viens délivrer ton Israël!
Dans notre angoisse et notre effroi
Nous soupirons après de toi:
Seigneur! Sauveur!A notre appel,
Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!


2. Oh! Viens bientôt, soleil levant!

Viens éclairer nos cœurs croyants!

Dissipe notre obscurité,

Détruis la mort et le péché!
Seigneur! Sauveur!

A notre appel,

Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!


3. Oh! Viens bientôt, puissant Sauveur!

Viens triompher du séducteur,

Et nous ouvrir le seul chemin

Qui mène à ton royaume saint.
Seigneur! Sauveur!

A notre appel,

Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!DPolice
5Antiennes
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!


Explanation:
Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!
Viens délivrer ton Israël!
Dans notre angoisse et notre effroi
Nous soupirons après de toi:
Seigneur! Sauveur!A notre appel,
Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!


2. Oh! Viens bientôt, soleil levant!

Viens éclairer nos cœurs croyants!

Dissipe notre obscurité,

Détruis la mort et le péché!
Seigneur! Sauveur!

A notre appel,

Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!


3. Oh! Viens bientôt, puissant Sauveur!

Viens triompher du séducteur,

Et nous ouvrir le seul chemin

Qui mène à ton royaume saint.
Seigneur! Sauveur!

A notre appel,

Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!



    Reference: http://www.granby.net/~santschi/cantiques/pc253.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
25 days

agree  Gayle Wallimann
84 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antiennes


Explanation:
Une antienne est un chant qui précède ou suit la lecture d'un psaume, en quelque sorte un refrain qui alterne avec les versets du psaume en en paraphrasant le texte. Antienne vient du mot grec Antiphon ("qui sonne contre").


HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, je n\'avais pas remarqué qu\'il s\'agissait de la traduction de cet hymne...tant pis! au moins j\'aurais appris quelquechose de plus !


    Reference: http://www.semaines-musicales-quimper.org/artistes/04aout.ht...
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455